Preliminary Agenda

(all times and presentations subject to change)

    • 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm:

      Pre-Summit workshops and meetings

      Pre-Summit meetings. 

      1:30 IMERSA Ambassadors meetup
      3:00 IMERSA Inclusion forum, Ryan Wyatt
      4:30 to 5:00 IMERSA Matters forum - building our immersive community 

      Meet the IMERSA ambassadors, staff and volunteers

       

    • 12:00 to 6:00 pm

      Registration

      Explore the science center on your own after you register.

    • 5:00 to 7:00 pm:

      Welcome reception

      Wonderful food, light hors d'oeuvres, cash Bar at COSI

    • 7:00 to 9:00

      Session A,

      Sizzle Reel of 2017 
      Vision for IMERSA 2018
      The History and Future of Immersion Clark Dodsworth

      Fulldome film EXPLORE

      Dinner on your own

    • 8:00 am to 9:00 am

      Coffee and registration

      Registration is open until 4:00 pm.

    • 9:00 am to 10:30 am

      Session B - Marketing Matters

      Produced by Michel Daut,

      With; Chris Hurtubise, Bob Bondadurer and others

       

      CONCURRENT

      Camera Matters workshop with Ryan Jackson

    • 10:30 am to 11:00 am

      Break

    • 11:00 am to 12:30 pm

      Session C Business Matters

      Produced by Matt Heenan, AMNH

      With special presentations by Brookes Diamond and Tim Barry

       

      CONCURRENT Workshop TBD

    • 12:30 pm to 2:00 pm

      Lunch

      Lunch on your own, Atomic Cafe will be open at COSI or you can walk to local restaurants.

       

    • 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm

      Session D Innovation Matters,

      Applications of New Technology and Techniques

      Producer Dan Neafus
      Our presenters will share their their exciting immersive media projects and help us to understand their goals, processes and their insights.

      Snapshots from 2017, Dan Neafus,
      A quick look at innovations and technique around the world of immersive media.

      DomeLab and Morphos, Ben Gondrez,

      Building Space 360, Yuri Kostenko, Front Pictures,
      When building Space 360 in Gwangju, South Korea, we aimed to create a next generation spherical projection theater by accumulating the world’s best practices and implementing the latest technologies. We wanted to make a true VR theater that would give visitors a breathtaking 360 immersive experience.

      Ingenia, Bruno Colpron,
      We demonstrate how the production team from the National film board of Canada has approached and developed an immersive film presented on an irregular shaped canvas at the Museum of Science and Technology of Canada by illuminating the exhibitions and artifacts from its collection.

      Data Hacked Creative, R.O.E. and the Meme-Geist, Amy Blackman
      “Data” and “artificial intelligence” are hot topics, but what do they have to do with creating Immersive experiences? From driving creative concepts to more accurately measuring impact, data is about to take the Immersive design world to the next level (and be a big “upper hand” to those who learn to harness it).

      Q&A

       

       

       

    • 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm

      Break

    • 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm

      Session E - Group VR Matters

      Applications for Group VR Experiences - Bob Cooney

      Bob Cooney


      Virtual Reality Diver  fulldome show

    • 5:30 pm to 8:00 pm

      Session F - Art Matters

      Produced by Ty Owen


      7:00 KYMA Fulldome show

      7:30 Liquid Architecture fulldome show

      8:00 adjourn for the day

       

    • 8:00 pm

      Dinner

      On your own
      Check with IMERSA Ambassadors about dining options.

    • 8:00 am to 9:00 am

      Coffee and registration

      Registration is open all day

    • 8:00 am to 10:30 am

      Set up Vendor Expo.
    • 9:00 am to 10:30 am

      Session G - Interaction Matters

      Pushing the Boundaries of Audience Engagement

      Mark Webb and Justin Bartel, Producers

      Global Soundscapes SPECIAL LIVE SHOW

    • 10:30 am

      Expo. 2018 vendor areas ready
    • 10:30 am to 11:00 am

      Break
    • 11:00 am to 12:30 pm

      Session H - Making of Immersive Films

      Carolyn Collins Petersen, Moderator

      These invited presenters will present brief show clips from current productions, with follow-up discussion highlighting specific challenges and innovative technical processes used to bring their stories to the dome screen.


      Kyma National Film Board of Canada -


      Mars: One Thousand One, Robin Sip


      Birth of Planet Earth, Mike Bruno / Brad Thompson


      Horizons, SESQUI production team

    • 11:30 am

      Lunch Time for Expo Vendors

      Expo vendors can order lunch from Atomic Cafe'.

    • 12:30 pm to 2:00 pm

      Lunch

      Lunch on your own at COSI Atomic Cafe'. Vendor Expo will remain open.

      Ask about joining the IMERSA board for an informal chat about the future of immersion

    • 12:30 pm to 8:00 pm - atrium

      Vendor Expo. & Immersive Matters

      Spend some time with our generous Sponsors!

       

      Concurrent presentations 3:30 to 5:00 pm, 

      Immersive Matters

      Some new voices in immersive media.

      Universal Mind Control Monica Bolles, Annie Kelly   

      Immersive Game Play for Educational Goals Tom Casey  

      Cosmic Orbiters fulldome game - Belin Fieldson

      Overview: a VR astronomy experienceAmaury Solignac

      Super Planets! Creating Photorealistic Flyovers,  Chuck Wilcox

      Building Custom Interactive Experiences for Domes - Jaymie Strecker

       

       

      Workshops, concurrent with Vendor Expo

      3:30

      Fulldome animation drafting / In Situ Editing - Sean Caruso, 

      4:00

      SPLASH - projection mapping engine - Sean Caruso, 
      Auto-Parasitic Light Calculation Tool

      4:30

      SATIE: Spatial Audio Toolkit - Sean Caruso, 

       

    • 5:00 to 6:30, dome theater

      Vendors Matter

      What's new from our vendor colleagues?

      A series of short presentations from our vendors.

      Bowen Technovation

      Christie

      Clark Planetarium

      Creative Planet

      Evans & Sutherland

      Front Pictures

      Metaspace

       

    • 6:30 pm to 8:00 pm

      Hors d'oeuvres

      Light hors d'oeuvres and drinks

      Thank you vendors!

    • 8:30 pm

      Vendor tear down

      Vendor tear down

    • 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm

      Session I

      fulldome films
      Tales of a Time Traveller
      Faster than Light
      Voyager to Eternity and Beyond

    • 8:00 am to 11:00 am

      coffee and registration

      Registration will be open all day.

    • 9:00 am to 10:30 am

      Session J - Production Matters

      The Craft of Immersion

      Sponsored by 

      CREATIVE PLANET

      Moderators, Dan Neafus and Ryan Wyatt

      Activating Our Senses - Diana Reichenbach,
      Cinematic Language History - Ben Shedd,
      Developing a New Cinematic Language - Maciej Ligowski

       

    • 10:30 am to 11:00 am

      Break

    • 11:00 am to 12:30 pm

      Session K - Works in Development or Production
    • 12:30 to 2:00 pm

      lunch

      Lunch on your own

    • 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm

      session l - Douglas Trumbull

      We are very proud to present immersive cinema legend Douglas Trumball. 

      Doug

       

    • 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm

      Break

    • 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm

      Session M - Festival Matters

      The world of fulldome events

      Carolyn Petersen - Producer

       

    • 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm

      break

      Time to change clothes or refresh before the banquet.

    • 6:30 pm to 7:00 pm

      Cocktails and refreshments

      Enjoy a walk through time

      at the COSI Progress exhibition.

      Cash bar

    • 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm

      Banquet

      THANK YOU COSI!

       

      Lifetime achievement recognition for Douglas Trumbull

    • 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm

      wrap up party

      Fulldome films

      Lamparium 

      SATfest 2017 

      INERTIA

       

      Adjournment of IMERSA Summit 2018

All sessions are tentative and subject to change


Saturday 24th
12:00 to 6:00 registration,

11:15 Jr. Star Safari: Down Under, (public showing) 25 minutes

1:15 Planetary Treasure Hunt, (public showing) 28 minutes

1:30 IMERSA Ambassadors meetup
2:15 Jr. Star Safari: Down Under (public showing)
3:00

IMERSA Inclusion Forum, Ryan Wyatt and Carolyn Collins Petersen
A short introduction and discussion of IMERSA’s efforts to create a welcoming community to members of all backgrounds. Audience feedback extremely welcome.
4:30 to 5:00

IMERSA Matters, forum: building our immersive community
Meet the IMERSA staff and volunteers

5:00 to 7:00 pm

Welcome reception at COSI

7:00 to 9:00 Session A Dome
Vision for IMERSA 2018
Sizzle Reel of 2017 (5 minutes)
Five minutes of fulldome highlights from the best shows of the previous year!

The History and Future of Immersion (35 minutes) - Clark Dodsworth

EXPLORE  (27 minutes)
Bluenose (excerpts, 6 minutes)
9:00 Dinner on your own
9:00 to 11:00pm Tech. rehearsal and box dinner for the team,

Sunday 25th
8:00 am to 9:00 am (COSI opens to public at 10:00 am)
Coffee
Registration (all day)

9:00 am to 10:30 am Session B, Galaxy Theater
Marketing Matters: Revealing Hidden Gems - Chris Hurtubise, Bob Bonadurer, and others

9:00 am to 10:30 Workshop, room-MME
Camera Matters Ryan Jackson, presenter
10:30 to 11:00 Break
11:15 Jr. Star Safari: Down Under (public showing)

11:00 am to 12:30 pm
Blender Tips and Techniques for Fulldome, Ron Proctor and Jordan Smith

11:00 am to 12:30 pm- Session C Galaxy Theater
Business Matters Producer: Matt Heenan, Brookes Diamond & Tim Berry
12:30 to 2:00 Lunch on your own

1:15 Planetary Treasure Hunt (public showing)
2:15 Jr Star Safari: Down Under (public showing)

2:00 to 3:30 Session D, Galaxy Theater
Innovation Matters, Application of New Technology and Techniques
Producer Dan Neafus, Ben Gondrez, Yuri Kostenko, Bruno Colpron, Amy Blackman 
3:30 to 4:00 Break

4:00 to 5:00 Session E Dome
Group VR Matters, Michael Daut, producer Galaxy Theater
Applications for Group VR Experiences - Bob Cooney

5:00 Virtual Reality Diver Fulldome showing
5:30 - 8:00 Expo vendor setup - atrium

5:30 to 7:00 Session F, Dome
Art Matters - Dome, Ty Owen and Co. Dome
Post Truth (1 minute)
Collision (1 minute)
Synth Nature (1 minute)
Sacred Geometry (3 minutes)
Ed Lantz, Kate Mccallum
Others,
Flood, live performance
7:00 KYMA show
7:30 Liquid Architecture show
8:00 adjourn for the day Dinner on your own

Monday 26th
8:00 am to 9:00 am
Registration opens
8:00 to 10:30am vendor set up
9:00 am to 10:00 - Session G, Dome
Liquid Flow 360 (3 minutes)

Interaction Matters; Mark Webb
10:00 to 10:35 Global Soundscapes (35 minute live show)
10:30 11:00 break

11:00 to 12:30 Session H, Dome
Making of Immersive Films
American West (3 minutes)
Carolyn Collins Petersen, producer.
featuring the producers of; Birth of Planet Earth, Kyma, Mars: One Thousand One & Horizons

12:30 to 2:00
Lunch at COSI on your own
Lunch meetups BYOL (Bring your own lunch)
12:30 to 8:30pm - atrium

IMERSA Expo, Vendors Matter

3:30 - 5:00 Extreme Screen Theater
Immersive Matters Presentations

Universal Mind Control - Monica Bolles,
Immersive Game Play for Educational Goals - Tom Casey
Cosmic Orbiters fulldome game
OVERVIEW Amaury Solignac
Super Planets! Creating Photorealistic Flyovers, Chuck Wilcox
Building Custom Interactive Experiences for Domes - Jamie Strecker

3:30 - 5:00 in MME 
Concurrent Workshops
Fulldome Animation Drafting - Sean Caruso, SAT
SATIE: Spatial Audio Toolkit, Sean Caruso, SAT
SPLASH - Projection Mapping Engine, Sean Caruso, SAT
Auto-Parasitic Light Calculation Tool, Sean Caruso, SAT
5:30 to 6:30 Planetarium dome theater
Vendor Spotlight: What’s new from our vendor colleagues?

6:30 to 8:00
Food and drinks with vendors
8:30 vendor tear down
8:00 to 10:00 Session I
The Shadow (4 minutes)
Mesophase ( 3 minutes)
Tales of a Time Traveler show (23 minutes)
Faster than Light show (24 minutes)

Voyager to Eternity and Beyond show (23 minutes)

Missiva, (10 minutes) 

Tuesday 27th
8:00 am to 11:00 am
Registration (all day)
9:00 am to 10:30 Session J, Dome,
Stardancers Waltz show (9 minutes, Diana Reichenbach)
Brownian Motion (5 minutes)

Production Matters - The Craft of Immersion, Sponsored by Creative Planet, Ryan Wyatt producer
Liminality (10 minutes)
Activating our Senses Diana Reichenbach, (10 minutes)
Cinematic Language History Ben Shedd, (10 minutes)
Developing New Cinematic Language Maciej Ligowski (10 minutes)
Comet an excerpt from The Planets (2:38)
10:30 to 11:00 Break
11:00 to 12:00 dome Session K, Dan Producer, Ryan Co-producer, Monica Bowles MC
Works in production,
In Saturn’s Rings Stephen Van Vuuren, producer.

Works in development (pitches)
Dreams Lost in Time Sam Stevens, producer

12:00 to 12:30 AFDI Update
The Association of Fulldome Innovators (AFDI), 
12:30 to 2:00 Lunch on your own

2:00 to 3:30 Session L, Dome
Douglas H. Trumbull Keynote Presentation, Producer - Michael Daut
3:30 to 4:00 Break

4:00 to 5:30 Session M, Dome,
Music Box (4 minutes
Mars Excerpt from the Planets (3:40)

Festival Matters, The World of Fulldome Events, Carolyn Collins Petersen, producer

Nightmare (7:00)
5:30 to 6:30 Break
6:30 to 7:00
Cocktails
7:00 to 9:00
10th Anniversary Banquet
Lifetime Achievement Recognition Award
9:00 to 11:00
Party

Dome open

Geosyncratic (4 minutes)
Virgo (5 minutes)
Travelling Kungkarangkalpa: Art Experience (8 minutes)
Lamparium show (full length)
Synosthesia suite (4 minutes)
SATfest 2017 show (full length)
Luminokaya (9 minutes)
INERTIA show-

© Copyright 2017 - IMERSA Inc. - A Non-Profit Corporation